Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7443,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300682

Date:Tuesday 8 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:132 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: Z7443
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lauder, the southern side of the Lammermuir Hills, Berwickshire. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF East Fortune, East Lothian
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim Z7443: Took off for Solo Training flight. 08/12/1942
Dived into the ground whilst on a practice flight, attributed to the pilot losing control in cloud.
Crashed near Lauder is on the southern side of the Lammermuir Hills to the NW of Galashiels.
Crew:
Sgt (590993) John Eskrett CHARKER (Pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB