Incident Airbus A330-302 G-EILA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300687

Date:Tuesday 8 November 2022
Time:c. 18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-302
Owner/operator:Aer Lingus UK
Registration: G-EILA
MSN: 1106
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 250
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Destination airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aer Lingus flight Euk93H, an Airbus A330-302, was climbing after takeoff from Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO) when the flight crew noted smoke in the cockpit.
The crew decided to divert to Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB), USA. About 19:08, during the approach to DAB, the flight radioed to the Daytona Beach Tower controller that the smoke appeared to be dissipating. While on final approach the flight crew carried out a go around because the approach was unstable.
A safe landing was made at 19:22 local time, after the second approach.

Sources:

https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/airbus-a330-300-g-eila-aer-lingus-uk/ey65k5

https://twitter.com/NewsGuyGreg/status/1590409743482253312

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=407be2&lat=29.183&lon=-81.099&zoom=14.0&showTrace=2022-11-09×tamp=1667953377
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-eila#2e254905
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/GEILA/history/20221108/2240Z/KMCO/KDAB

https://archive.liveatc.net/kdab/KDAB-Twr-Pri-Nov-09-2022-0000Z.mp3