Accident Van's RV-7 N771RG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300689

Date:Wednesday 9 November 2022
Time:10:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N771RG
MSN: 70746
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Centennial Airport (APA/KAPA), Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Robert A Mulholland experimental built Van's RV-7 lost control and crashed during departure from runway 10 and came to rest on taxiway C4 at Centennial Airport (APA/KAPA), Denver, Colorado. The two occupants were not injured.

The pilot reported that, during the initial climb following a takeoff from takeoff from runway 10, the airplane encountered a wind shift that forced the airplane back to the ground and it departed the side of the runway. During the runway excursion, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Before the pilot’s departure another airplane reported windshear, a 15-20 knot gain on final for runway 35R. Low-level windshear advisories were in effect at the time of departure, and when cleared for takeoff, the controller reported the wind from 340° at 9 knots.

Probable Cause: An encounter with windshear during the initial climb after takeoff, which resulted in a loss of control. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s improper decision to takeoff with a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=771RG
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=aa6e3c&lat=39.568&lon=-104.843&zoom=16.0&showTrace=2022-11-09

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/3068fa38294f2255652e5f6fa4af4e02beb6ed70 (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: