Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N7JR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30069

Date:Friday 4 August 2000
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Rose Packing Incorporated
Registration: N7JR
MSN: 1131
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1637 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wind Rose RLA, near Marengo, Illinois. -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barrington, IL (PVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter impacted terrain during a simulated autorotation. The pilot reported that he began the autorotation at a low altitude and low airspeed.
Probable Cause: the simulated autorotation performed by the pilot at too low an altitude and airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21675&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7JR