Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc JL647,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300691

Date:Sunday 14 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:301 FTU RAF
Registration: JL647
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar
Destination airport:Blida airfield, Algeria
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL647: Took off for a Transit flight. 14/02/1943
Beaufighter JL647 of No 301 FTU, which failed to arrive at Blida on a ferry flight from Gibraltar.
Crew:
Sgt George CAVE (1496921) RAFVR - killed
Sgt George Robb Watson ROSS (656532) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 301 FTU RAF
3.CWGC