Accident Cessna 172 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300738

Date:Thursday 30 June 2022
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lismore Airport, NSW (YLIS) -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lismore Airport, NSW (YLIS)
Destination airport:Lismore Airport, NSW (YLIS)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During touch-and-go landing, the aircraft bounced and the tail struck the ground resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2022-02662