Accident DJI RPAS ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300744

Date:Monday 13 June 2022
Time:11:16
Type:DJI RPAS
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:9 km 67 degrees from Sydney Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During patrol operations, the RPA did not respond to control inputs and subsequently collided with water. The RPA was unable to be recovered.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2022-02439