Accident Unknown ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300747

Date:Sunday 29 May 2022
Time:20:20
Type:Unknown
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5 NM 15 degrees from Sydney Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an aerial display involving 600 RPAs, two RPAs lost GPS signal and collided with multiple RPAs resulting in 13 RPAs colliding with terrain.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2022-02187