Accident DJI ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300750

Date:Wednesday 25 May 2022
Time:11:15
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Kempsey Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial survey operations, the RPA became unresponsive to control inputs and collided with terrain. The RPA sustained substantial damage to the airframe.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2022-02022