Accident DJI ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300752

Date:Saturday 21 May 2022
Time:11:12
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:17 NM 26 degrees from Wollongong Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During photogrammetry data capture operations, the RPA struck a powerline resulting in a collision with terrain. The RPA was destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2022-01937