Accident DJI ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300768

Date:Wednesday 9 March 2022
Time:13:30
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:35 NM 80 degrees from Moorabbin Aerodrome, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial surveillance operations, the RPA struck a tree and the pilot lost control. The drone sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2022-00682