Accident DJI ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300776

Date:Sunday 20 February 2022
Time:14:12
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:81.8 km 269 degrees from Proserpine/Whitsunday Coast Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During imaging operations, the RPA malfunctioned and collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2022-00542