Accident Jabiru ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300780

Date:Friday 11 February 2022
Time:14:00
Type:Jabiru
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colac, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Colac (YOLA)
Destination airport:Colac (YOLA)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While conducting a go-around, the student inadvertently applied forward pressure to the control column, resulting in the aircraft colliding with terrain and sustaining substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2022-00512