Accident AutoGyro Europe ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300783

Date:Sunday 6 February 2022
Time:11:15
Type:AutoGyro Europe
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cootamundra Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orange Aerodrome (YORG)
Destination airport:Cootamundra Aerodrome (YCTM)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing in cross wind conditions, the pilot lost control of the aircraft and collided with terrain. The pilot received minor injuries and the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2022-02011