Accident DJI ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300789

Date:Friday 28 January 2022
Time:09:25
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:7.8 km 156 degrees from Wongan Hills, WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Wongan Hills (YWOH)
Destination airport:Wongan Hills (YWOH)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial survey operations, the RPA became unresponsive to control input and collided with terrain. The RPA was subsequently destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2022-00242