Accident Czech Sport Aircraft ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300801

Date:Thursday 30 December 2021
Time:09:00
Type:Czech Sport Aircraft
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maitland, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maitland Airport, NSW (MTL/YMND)
Destination airport:Maitland Airport, NSW (MTL/YMND)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, the canopy opened and the pilot rejected the take-off resulting in the nose gear collapsing and the aircraft sustaining substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2021-06401