Accident Phoenix Air U-15 Phoenix VH-GHX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300802

Date:Wednesday 29 December 2021
Time:16:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic U15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Phoenix Air U-15 Phoenix
Owner/operator:private
Registration: VH-GHX
MSN: 21/U15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Benalla Aerodrome, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Benalla Aerodrome (YBLA)
Destination airport:Merimbula Aerodrome (YMER)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 29 December 2021 at approximately 14:45 AEDT, the U15 Phoenix touring motor glider registered under CASR Part 47 departed the Benalla, Vic CTAF on cruise-climb, passing through 3500 ft and around 90 knots when the autopilot was engaged. The aircraft pitched forward and accelerated up to, and briefly exceeding, Vne (120 knots TAS) before the acceleration was arrested by a pull-up performed by the pilot overriding the autopilot. A rapid succession of bangs was heard, with a louder final bang at some point during this overspeed sequence approximately 4 minutes into the flight. The pilot continued the flight to Merimbula NSW. After landing and disembarking, the pilot noticed that the fuselage tail boom near the vertical stabiliser junction had experienced a major structural failure. No injuries resulted from the incident. The cruise-climb, at high speed and engine RPM, made the aircraft more vulnerable to pitch-related overspeed than it would at the recommended climb-cruise speed. The high airspeeds encountered beyond the maximum manoeuvring speed, maximum structural cruise speed and marginally beyond Vne, coupled with elevator inputs and clear air turbulence, are the probable contributing factors in the structural failure. The U15 Phoenix is closely related in empennage design to other types that have a history of similar in-flight structural failures.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2021-06415
https://magazine.glidingaustralia.org/occurrences/239-occurrences-december-2021-january-2022