Accident Robinson R22 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300804

Date:Wednesday 29 December 2021
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Herbertvale Cattleyard, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Herbertvale Cattleyard (YHCS)
Destination airport:Herbertvale Cattleyard (YHCS)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial survey operations, the pilot detected abnormal operation of the throttle and conducted a forced landing. During the landing, the governor wound back the throttle. The aircraft landed hard and was destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2021-05678