Accident AutoGyro Europe ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300810

Date:Friday 10 December 2021
Time:11:00
Type:AutoGyro Europe
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Strathalbyn, SA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a cross wind landing, the pilot was unable to maintain directional control. The left wheel contacted the ground and the gyroplane rolled on to its side resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2021-06680