Accident AutoGyro Europe ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300814

Date:Tuesday 16 November 2021
Time:13:00
Type:AutoGyro Europe
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyagarah, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Thylungra (YTHY)
Destination airport:Tyagarah (YTYH)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, the nose pitched up rapidly and the pilot inadvertently reduced the power. The gyrocopter collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage, and the pilot sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2021-05265