Accident Cessna 310D N674FT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30089

Date:Wednesday 19 July 2000
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N674FT
MSN: 39041
Total airframe hrs:5300 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Stevens Field, Pagosa Springs, Colorado. -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:2V1
Destination airport:Murrieta, CA (F70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot initiated his takeoff in the twin-engine airplane with zero flaps on runway 19 with 1,000 feet of the 8,500 foot runway unused behind him. He said that the takeoff ground roll 'seemed too long,' but he felt that he had insufficient runway to abort the takeoff. The pilot said that after takeoff, 'the airplane would not climb or accelerate.' He raised the landing gear and started a slow left turn looking for a place to land between the trees. He said that he remembers seeing 55 mph on the airspeed indicator, and then the airplane dropped and impacted trees. The density altitude was 10,810 feet. A review of aircraft performance charts indicated the airplane should have been able to takeoff with a ground roll of 2,698 feet with a 15-degree flap setting. Postaccident examination of the left engine revealed that the #2 cylinder had no thumb compression. Further examination revealed that the top and face of the exhaust valve had two rust colored burn patterns opposite each other.
Probable Cause: The pilot inadvertently stalling the airplane. Factors were the pilot's failure to use the entire available runway, the high density altitude weather condition, and a partial loss of power on one engine due to a burned exhaust valve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21441&key=1
FAA register: 2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=674FT