Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE218,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300957

Date:Sunday 11 March 1945
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE218
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:0.5 mile south off RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Langham, Norfolk
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE218: Took off for transit flight. 11/03/1945
The aircraft was destroyed on a transit flight at 21:00hrs when it flew into the ground 0.5 mile S off RAF Binbrook and explodet on impact. The aircrafts instrument panel may have failed as it had been fitted with a new one but not air tested with it.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1564773) Richard Bell STEWART (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1397314) Edward Charles Pakes "Teddy" LANGLEY (Nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB