Accident Kaman K-1200 K-Max N311KA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30096

Date:Tuesday 11 July 2000
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic KMAX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaman K-1200 K-Max
Owner/operator:Superior Helicopter Llc
Registration: N311KA
MSN: A94-0017
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:7231 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T5317A-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cusick, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While lifting approximately 5,000 pounds of logs from the drop area, the aero-logging helicopter experienced a malfunction of the free-wheeling sprag clutch assembly, and a resultant torsional separation of the engine drive adapter. Although the pilot attempted an emergency descent to a down-slope clearing, the aircraft impacted trees and dropped onto the terrain below.
Probable Cause: The termination of power to the main rotor system as a result of the malfunction of the free-wheeling sprag clutch assembly, followed by the torsional overload separation of the engine adapter shaft. Factors include trees in the area where the emergency descent was attempted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21608&key=1