Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ413,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300961

Date:Thursday 6 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ413
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:mile west of Mablethorpe Hall. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ413: Took off for Training flight /F.A.exercise. 06/01/1944
Crashed from 5000 feet on a fighter affiliation exercise crashing a mile west of Mablethorpe hall.
Crew:
Sgt (971072) John Donald McDERMID (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1544308) Donald Bramma RHODES (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB