Incident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III VH-BOB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300965

Date:Monday 2 April 1951
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III
Owner/operator:Mandated Airlines Ltd
Registration: VH-BOB
MSN: 2063
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kerowagi Airfield, Chimbu -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Kerowagi Airfield, Chimbu Province, Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:
Narrative:
03.43: Manufactured by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot Airport, Sydney NSW as part of an RAAF order for 87 aircraft
31.03.43: 1st Flight at Mascot, Sydney, NSW.
08.04.43: Received by No 2 Aircraft Park (2AP) at Bankstown Airport, Sydney, NSW and bought on charge as A34-74
18.05.43: Allotted to No 3 Communications Flight at Mascot airport Sydney for special tests under direction of Squadron Leader McGilvery. To be returned to 2 AP at Bankstown on completion.
21.05.43: Allotment cancelled, A34-90 allotted in lieu.
01.06.43: Modified W/T Equipment fitted at De Havilland Mascot Airport, Sydney, NSW.
07.06.43: Allocated to No 7 Aircraft Depot (7AD) at RAAF Station Tocumwal for modifications for use in Wireless Air Gunners Schools.
30.06.43: Received by 7AD at RAAF Station Tocumwal
27.07.43: Allocated to 2 WAGS at RAAF Station Parkes, NSW.
16.08.43: Received by 2 WAGS at RAAF Station Parkes, NSW.
30.12.43: Allocated to 3 WAGS at Maryborough Airfield Queensland
30.08.44: Requested allocation for overhaul.
31.08.44: To be held at 3 WAGS pending advice ref disposal.
13.09.44: Allocated to No 5 Aircraft Depot (5 AD) at RAAF Base Wagga Wagga, NSW, for storage.
17.09.44: Received by 5AD Care & Maintenance Unit (CMU) at RAAF Station Cootamundra NSW.
19.09.45: Survey report to Commonwealth Disposal Commission (CDC) recommended disposal.
21.02.46: Sold by CDC to W.R. Carpenter Pty Ltd O’Connell Street, Sydney, NSW for £50 pounds. RAAF Markings to be removed before issue. CDC Sales Advice No G (Vic) 265 dated 14 February 1946 refers.
04.03.46: Issued to purchaser.
20.05.47: Registration application by Mandated Airlines Ltd, Lae, Papua New Guinea. Registered as VH-BDB same day.
26.08.48: Weighed at Bankstown after C of A renewal overhaul. C of A renewed same day.
12.05.49:Crashed during crosswind landing Arona NG. Substantial damage, no injury.
Repaired and ferried to Lae for CofA renewal overhaul
08.07.50: C of A renewal Port Moresby (probably actually at Lae).
02.04.51:Crashed on takeoff at Kerowagi, Chimbu Province Papua New Guinea. Written off. Mandated Airlines Ltd pilot John M. Jenkins and 2 of the 8 passengers were seriously injured. Director of Civil Aviation investigation found that the aircraft was overloaded by at least 18 kilograms and had 8 passengers when only certificated to carry 6 passengers. Only 4 seat belts were fitted and no passengers were wearing seat belts. Unsecured freight was carried behind the passengers, moving forward on impact. The pilot had not completed a load sheet or calculated the Centre of Gravity. The tailwind on takeoff exceeded the maximum allowable for Kerowagi. The official cause of accident was stated as "the aircraft failed to become airborne when taking off from an airstrip at high density altitude due to incorrect technique on the part of the pilot in that he failed to adjust the mixture controls to obtain maximum engine power."
01.06.51: Mandated Airlines Ltd advised Director of Civil Aviation that VH-BDB will not be returned to service due ot damage sustained in the above accident
14.06.51: Struck-off Register

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus01.html
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a34.htm
4. https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt2/dh84-dragon-pt2.htm
5. https://pacificwrecks.com/airfields/png/kerowagi/index.html