Emergency parachute use Incident Cirrus SR22T GTS G6 Carbon N217SY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300970

Date:Thursday 10 November 2022
Time:09:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S22T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22T GTS G6 Carbon
Owner/operator:Deeper Shades LLC
Registration: N217SY
MSN: 1595
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gonzales, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lafayette Regional Airport, LA (LFT/KLFT)
Destination airport:Bay St Louis-Stennis International Airport, MS (KHSA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cirrus SR22T GTS G6 carbon force landed in a pond after the pilot pulled the Cirrus Airframe Parachute System (CAPS) during a diversionary attempt to Louisiana Regional Airport (KREG), Gonzales, LA.
The sole pilot was not injured and the aircraft received minor damage

Sources:

https://www.wafb.com/2022/11/10/pilot-makes-emergency-landing-gonzales/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=217SY
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a1d52a&lat=30.196&lon=-90.944&zoom=12.0&showTrace=2022-11-10
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N217SY/history/20221110/1435Z/KLFT/KHSA

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/afd93d336d7d5c3723030e6d0c9540f8198b3f13 (photo)

Location

Images:

Media: