Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ434,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300971

Date:Friday 28 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ434
MSN: QM-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea near Borkum Islands. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ434/F: Took off at 13:20 hrs for sweep off Frisians /Coastal Roastrad. 28/01/1944
Probably hit by ships flak off Borkum island. He crashed into the North sea.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1530599) Norman YATES (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1214259) Brian Stanley TUGWELL (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 November 1943 LZ178 254 Sqn RAF 2 North Ses, 60 km west off Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o
17 January 1945 NE465 254 Sqn RAF 1 Hornsloot, Twisk, Noord-Holland w/o