Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ217,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300981

Date:Tuesday 29 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ217
MSN: QM-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ217/Q : Took off at 18:10 hrs for Recce in Force /Shipping Sweep . 29/08/1944
Was damaged by flak from Heligoland and flak from ships
Missing. Crashed into sea.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1579423) Edward Henry WOOD (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1800021) Robert BOYLE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 September 1944 NT909 254 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea off Dutch coast. w/o
18 May 1945 RD507 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min
28 December 1945 RD507 254 Sqn RAF 2 hill near Salthouse, Norfolk, England. w/o