Accident Piper PA-18 Super Cub N7123K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300983

Date:Thursday 10 November 2022
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7123K
MSN: 18-341
Year of manufacture:1950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chickaloon near King Ranch Airport (AK59), Sutton, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wolf Lake Airport, AK (4AK6)
Destination airport:Wolf Lake Airport, AK (4AK6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On November 10, 2022, about 1140 Alaska standard time, a Piper PA-18 airplane, N7123K, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Chickaloon, Alaska. The student pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to a friend of the pilot, the accident airplane and a Cessna 172 airplane were flying together, as a flight of two airplanes, along the Matanuska River. He stated they departed Wolf Lake Airport (4AK6), Palmer, Alaska, about 1100, and both airplanes were returning to 4AK6 when the accident occurred.

The friend reported that, the pilot of the Cessna 172 saw the Piper PA-18 descend and fly at a low altitude along the river. He saw the airplane strike an unmarked tram cable that ran across the river about 30 ft above the partially frozen river. The airplane came to rest inverted in the river. He landed and notified the Alaska State Troopers of the accident.

The aircraft was recovered and transported to a facility for examination. The wings were impact separated, the fuselage was intact and impact damaged. The engine remained attached to the airframe. The propeller blades remained attached to the engine crankshaft flanges, gouges were present along the leading edge of one of the blades. The windscreen v-bar tubing was sheered near the lower attachment point.

The airplane was recovered and retained for further examination.

Sources:

https://www.alaskasnewssource.com/2022/11/11/plane-crashes-into-matanuska-river-near-chickaloon/
NTSB
FAA

Location