Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV179,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300989

Date:Friday 29 December 1944
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: NV179
MSN: QM-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV179/K: Took off at 16:30 hrs for a Dusk Rover patrol of Dutch coast convoy route. 29/12/1944
Missing at sea whilst engaged in a dusk Rover patrol to the Dutch and German Coasts, he did not return.
Four Beaufighter at 18:25 hrs attacked the convoy 30 miles east of Burkum. During the attack he was seriously damaged by heavy flak. Crashed in sea at 18:30 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/87136) Allan James STRINGER (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/Sgt (1578547) John Arnold DUNNING (nav) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 October 1943 JM210 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England w/o
18 April 1945 RD464 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min