Accident Cessna 402A N402NA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30099

Date:Saturday 8 July 2000
Time:03:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402A
Owner/operator:Saber Cargo Airlines
Registration: N402NA
MSN: 402A0033
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:16776 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Denton, TX (DTO)
Destination airport:EL PASO, TX (ELP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 11,000 feet, the left engine lost power when the pilot attempted to switch the fuel selector from the left main fuel tank to the left auxiliary fuel tank. The pilot stated that he was unable to restart the left engine after several attempts despite 'intensive trouble shooting' as per the checklist, and was unable to feather the left propeller during securing procedures. The pilot stated he used all the remaining fuel in the right tip tank, left tip tank, and the right auxiliary tank, and while descending to land, the right engine lost power due to fuel starvation. The pilot initiated a forced landing, and the airplane landed gear-up in high desert terrain. The pilot stated that upon landing he relocated the right engine's fuel selector to the off position in an effort to prevent a fire. After the accident, an FAA inspector found the fuel selectors for the left and right engines in the main and off positions, respectively. Usable fuel was found in both the left and right auxiliary fuel tanks. The pilot had a total of 15 flight hours in the accident airplane make and model, which included the accident flight.
Probable Cause: the total loss of engine power on both engines during cruise due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's improper use of the fuel selectors. Contributing factors were the pilot's lack of familiarity with the aircraft, and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21460&key=1