Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE221,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300994

Date:Thursday 7 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE221
MSN: QM-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Dutch coast. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE221/U: Took off at 03:54 hrs for Rover patrol off Holland coast. 07/09/1944
Which failed to return from an anti-shipping strike off the Dutch coast.
Crew:
F/Lt (120.744) Hubert Buchanan KELLY (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1601966) Raymond Henry HALL (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 September 1943 JM??? 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min
23 November 1943 JM138 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England non
1 December 1943 JM138 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min
20 July 1944 NE225 254 Sqn RAF 1 North Sea near Lincolnshire coast, England w/o
11 August 1944 NT943 254 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - English Channel. w/o