Incident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth G-AXAN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300998

Date:Saturday 14 May 2022
Time:15:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AXAN
MSN: 85951
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Private Farm Strip, near Duxford, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Private Farm Strip, near Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth G-AXAN was written off (damaged beyond repair) 14 May 2022 in a landing accident at a Private Farm Strip, near Duxford, Cambridgeshire. The AAIB Final Report into the incident was published on 10 November 2022, and the following is an excerpt from the report...

"AAIB investigation to DH82A Tiger Moth, G-AXAN
Left landing gear failed on touchdown and aircraft nosed over, private farm strip, Duxford, Cambridgeshire, 14 May 2022.

Following a normal approach to grass Runway 22 at a private farm strip near Duxford, the pilot reported that the touchdown felt unusual, and the aircraft bounced. It then landed in a three-point attitude and came to a sudden stop, resulting in the aircraft nosing over and becoming inverted. Both occupants were uninjured and exited the aircraft without assistance.

Inspection of the aircraft and runway showed that the left wheel had touched down in soft ground, causing the landing gear to fail at the lower fork end fitting on the compression leg

The pilot had walked the runway several times prior to the flight to check the ground conditions and identified several areas of soft ground at the side of the runway but considered the conditions adequate. The pilot considered it unfortunate that the aircraft had touched down in an isolated area of soft ground.

The pilot provided a diagram of the accident site and ground marks which shows a depression in the grass surface coincident with the left wheel striking the ground, followed by a long narrow ground mark caused by the lower fork end fitting of the compression leg.

= AAIB Comment=
Examination of the left landing gear showed damage consistent with a hard landing having occurred, either on the accident flight or at some point in the past. It was not possible to determine whether any pre-existing defect or failure, for example relating to braking loads, may have contributed to the failure. Nonetheless, the design approval holder was keen to draw attention to the warning in TNS 22 relating to the fitment of wheel brakes."

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Aircraft destroyed"

Sources:

1. https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/63469a928fa8f534695f39a4/DH82A_Tiger_Moth_G-AXAN_11-22.pdf
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-axan
3. https://planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-AXAN/979716?seo=DH-82A+Tiger+Moth_Amanda+Jane+Harrison

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 July 2009 G-AXAN David Firth & Sheila Ann Firth 0 Sandtoft Airfield, Belton Road, Epworth, Belton, Lincolnshire sub

Media:

de Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth G-AXAN, Duxford Tiger Moth G-AXAN at Duxford 26 August 2021