Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc JL883,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301003

Date:Monday 5 April 1943
Time:12:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL883
MSN: QM-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, position: 54°23″N. 30°41″E. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL833/O: Took off at 10:25 hrs for Search mission. 05/04/1943
The operations record book states:
At 12:37hrs in position 54°23″N. 30° 41″E. Splash seen in water, the A/C wreckage including port wing,
3 petrol tanks, empty Mae West, but no dinghies or bodies.
‘A’ & ‘X’ circled low for 20 minutes dropping smoke floats and taking photographs.
13:00hrs Hampden A/C joined ‘A’ & ‘X’ in search.
13:26hrs ‘X’ & ‘A’ S/C base from 54°23″N. 03°41″E. Hampden remained circling.
14:26hrs ‘X’ & ‘A’ landed base – Beauf ‘O’ failed to return and is presumed to have crashed in sea at 12:37hrs
Crew:
Sgt (1208549) Leonard George PERKINS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (124.230) Myer SAVAGE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 December 1944 NE576 254 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea. 20 miles east off Borkum. w/o