Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc JL???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301010

Date:Saturday 1 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL???
MSN: QM-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter ???/S : Took off at 19:10 hrs for mission oving Norway 01/05/1943
31 Beaus set out to find the German cruiser Nurnberg off south-east Norway but, without their usual fighter escorts, were swamped by a force of German fighters and lost five Beaufighters in the ensuing maul. Forced to jettison all bombs and torpedoes, the Beaus were still no match for the Focke Wulf FW 190’s and Messerschmitt BF109F’s when it came to pure dogfighting combat and manoeuvrability
Crew:
F/Sgt (1201734) Frederick POORE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (964242) Kenneth Douglas JONES (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 September 1944 NT951 254 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea 5 km west of Groote Keeten, Callantsoog, Noord-Holland w/o