Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6751,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301011

Date:Sunday 22 November 1942
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:10 OTU
Registration: Z6751
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Carew Cheriton -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St Eval.
Destination airport:RAF Caredw Cheriton.
Narrative:

Details:
Whitley Z6751 was built to contract 106962/40 by Armstrong Whitworth Ltd. at Baginton and was awaiting collection on 17th April 1941. It was taken on charge by 77 Squadron at Topcliffe in June 1941 with the radios codes ‘KN-N’. The squadron was reformed on 14 June 1937, at RAF Finningley from 'B' Flight of No102 Squadron. It operated the Hawker Audax until November 1937, then re-equipped with the Vickers Wellesley. In 1938 the squadron moved to RAF Driffield, to form part of No.4 Group.
At around 06.30hrs on 30th August 1941 this 77 Squadron aircraft was returning from an operational flight when it ran low on fuel. Before it could land at Topcliffe the fuel ran out, so the pilot made a forced landing on land just south of Rufforth village and on the site of where the new airfield was being constructed. Rufforth airfield was not officially opened until June 1942 so the runways cannot have been completed when this incident occurred. The Whitley sustained slight damage and it was taken away for repair. This was the first aircraft ever to land at Rufforth airfield.
As a result of the incident at Rufforth Cat.B/FB damage was recorded. The aircraft was removed by road for repaired in works. In January 1942 it was taken on charge by 502 Squadron at Docking for Coastal Command duties, but this unit ceased operating Whitley's the following months, so the aircraft was transferred to 10 OTU at Abingdon. On 22nd November 1942 it was returning from an anti-submarine sweep when it clipped treetops on approach to land at Carew Cheriton and crashed at 18:30hrs. Sadly, the then pilot was killed but five others survived. Cat.E2/FA damage was recorded on the paperwork and the aircraft was written off.

Crew:
Sgt Brian Arthur Tidman 21yo 1355965 RAFVR. Pilot. Killed.
Son of Alfred Thomas Tidman and Louisa Antonatta Tidman of Billericay.
F/O D. Mcharrie RAF. Nav’. Injured.
Sgt D. L. Crossey. RCAF. W/Op. Injured.
Sgt J. Wilson. J/90298 RCAF. Bdr. Injured.
Sgt D. M. Shyba. RCAF. A/Gnr. Injured.
Sgt M. D. Woods. RCAF. A/Gnr. Injured.

Buried:
Great Burstead (St Mary Magdalene) Churchyard. Grave 785.

Wreckage:
Removed soon after without difficulty.

Memorials:
The Carew Control Tower Museum is a living memorial to the crews who flew from and those visiting the oldest airfield of South/West Wales.

Additional Information:
The crew on the 30th of August 1941 were:
Sgt Robert Eric Wheatley 742812.
Sgt Wilfred Edward mortimer 911889 RAFVR.
Sgt Ronald William Dunkley 21yo 952912 RAFVR. W/Op’.
Sgt Armstrong RAFVR. A/Gnr.
Sgt Myers RAFVR. A/Gnr.
Robert Wheatley completed a Tour with 77 Squadron and was awarded the DFM (Gazetted on 24th October 1941). On 30th September 1941 he was the pilot of Whitley Z9147 that crashed at Leeming on return from Ops to Stettin. He received his commission to the rank of P/O on probation (emergency)(110568) on 25th October 1941. Sadly, he was killed on 24th March 1942 while flying with 19 OTU when Whitley Z6933 crashed in Glen Isla. He is buried in Montrose Cemetery, he was twenty-eight years old.

Sgt Wilfred Mortimer was killed flying with 77 Squadron on 13th October 1941 when Whitley Z6801 failed to return from Ops to Nurnberg. He was twenty-eight years old and is buried in Dinant Military Cemetery, Belgium.

Sgt Ron Dunkley was killed flying with 77 Squadron on 30th September 1941 when Whitley Z9150 failed to return from Ops to Stettin. He was twenty-one years old and is buried in Kiel War Cemetery

Jack Wilson received a commission at the age of 22. He sadly died during an air raid over Blainville Railway station & yard as part of a crew of an Halifax LW143.

Sources:

www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
www.cwgc.org
www.findagrave.com
www.lancasterbomber.net.