Incident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III A34-88,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301017

Date:Thursday 23 December 1943
Time:15:28 LT
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III
Owner/operator:5 CF RAAF
Registration: A34-88
MSN: 2077
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles North of Coffs Harbour Airport, Coffs Harbour, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Coffs Harbour Airport,Coffs Harbour, NSW (CFS/YSCH)
Destination airport:RAAF Townsville, Queensland (TSV/YBTL)
Narrative:
05.04.43: Manufactured by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot Airport, Sydney NSW, as part of an order for 87 aircraft.
29.04.43: 1st Flight at Mascot, Sydney, NSW.
13.05.43: Received by No 2 Aircraft Park (2 AP) at Bankstown Airport, Sydney, NSW and bought on charge as A34-88.
16.06.43: Modified W/T (Wireless Telegraphy) Equipment fitted at De Havilland Mascot Airport, Sydney.
14.07.43: DH.84 Technical Order 22 incorporated – Strengthening of cockpit floor.
16.09.43: Allocated to No 1 Rescue & Communications Squadron (1 RCS) at Port Moresby Papua New Guinea.
29.09.43: Allocation suspended until Modification Order 22 completed.
30.10.43: Allocation cancelled.
31.10.43: Allocated to No 9 Communications Unit (9 CU) at Port Morseby, Papua New Guinea.
05.11.43: Allocation cancelled.
15.12.43: Allocated to No 5 Communications Unit (5 CU) at RAAF Garbutt Queensland
23.12.43: At 15:28 hours, soon after take-off from Coffs Harbour Airport on a ferry flight to 5 CU at Townsville, Queensland, the aircraft encountered strong gusty winds when trying to climb over the surrounding hills. A strong down-draught caused the aircraft to strike overhead wires and crash three miles North of the airport. The aircraft was extensively damaged. The pilot Flight Sergeant D. Thompson was slightly injured but co-pilot O411633 Flying Officer John Patrick Killalea was seriously injured. Total airframe time 7.55 hours.
29.12.43: Allocated to No 3 Aircraft Depot (3 AD) at RAAF Amberley, Queensland, for recovery.
01.01.44: Wreckage recovered to 3 AD, RAAF Amberley.
07.01.44: Approved for conversion.
08.02.44: Allocated to 3 Central Recovery Depot at RAAF Amberley for conversion to scrap and components
09.02.44: Received by 3 CRD and converted to components

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus01.html
3. https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt2/dh84-dragon-pt2.htm
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a34.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coffs_Harbour_Airport