Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc JL827,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301028

Date:Friday 5 March 1943
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL827
MSN: QM-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF North Coates
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL827/J: Took off at 10:15 hrs for Search mission. 14/02/1943
On return from a mission at 15:00hrs, this aircraft was damaged on landing when the tail hit a concrete block.
The tail oleo collapsed.
Crew:
F/Lt (45276) Charles Frank ROSE DFC DFM (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Sgt (1354764) Herbert BIBBY DFM (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 November 1944 RD130 254 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o