Accident Piper J3C-65 N98109,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301035

Date:Monday 28 June 2021
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:
Registration: N98109
MSN: 18268
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3231 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homer Airport, AK (HOM/PAHO)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while en route, the engine lost partial power, and he was unable to restore full power. During the subsequent off-airport landing, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted, resulting in substantial damage to the empennage and right wing.
A postaccident examination revealed no mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. According to the carburetor icing-probability chart located in the Federal Aviation Administration Special Airworthiness Information Bulletin CE-09-35, the accident flight would likely have been operating in conditions conducive to 'serious icing in cruise power”; however, the pilot reported that he applied carburetor heat following the loss of power. The reason for the loss of power could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA047

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 October 1988 N98109 Private 0 Eureka Lodge, AK sub

Location