Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc JM217,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301054

Date:Thursday 8 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: JM217
MSN: QM-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Arderby Creek. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF North Coates
Narrative:
Beaufighter JM217/D: Took off at 18:30 hrs for Operation Strike. 08/07/1943
Returned early for engine trouble. Force landing south of Huttoft bank. Aircraft burned down.
Crew:
F/Sgt (R/109048) David Harvey PENGELLY (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (127.456) Alfred George Beilby BENNETT (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 April 1944 LZ416 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England w/o