Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc JM350,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301056

Date:Thursday 23 September 1943
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: JM350
MSN: QM-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Donna Nook
Narrative:
Beaufighter JM350: Took off for training flight /Air-to-sea gunnery practice. 23/09/1943
Two of the forward blast tubes for the cannon was blown open during firing ripping and aircraft damage. Landing ok
Crew:
F/Sgt (1191336) Eric John HANN DFM (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
???? (2.pilot) RAF?? - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 September 1942 T5195 254 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea, 2 miles south-east of the Isle of Ayr, Aryshire, Scotland w/o
7 December 1942 EL221 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min
12 December 1942 T5219 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min
25 January 1943 JL638 254 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea near RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England w/o
17 February 1943 JL638 254 Sqn RAF 2 Great Carlton near RAF Manby, Lincolnshire, England w/o
20 March 1943 EL433 236 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min
20 March 1943 JL955 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min
29 March 1943 JL651 254 Sqn RAF 0 coast between Donna Nook and North Coates, Lincolnshire, England w/o
21 June 1943 JL650 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England w/o
17 July 1943 JM350 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England min
2 October 1943 LZ191 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min
19 October 1943 JM333 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min
8 November 1943 LZ221 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England w/o
5 December 1943 JM332 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England min
25 March 1944 JM338 254 Sqn RAF 0 North Ormsby, Middlesbrough, North Yorkshire, England. w/o
3 May 1944 JM332 254 Sqn RAF 0 near RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England w/o
6 September 1944 NE802 254 Sqn RAF 0 near RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England w/o
28 September 1944 NV198 254 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea off Lincolnshire coast, England w/o
6 March 1945 NV185 254 Sqn RAF 0 beach 400 yard NNE off RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England w/o
27 March 1945 NV??? 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England w/o
18 April 1945 RD502 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min
2 August 1945 RD??? 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon, England min