Incident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MkII R4877,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301057

Date:Thursday 26 November 1942
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MkII
Owner/operator:175 Sqn RAF
Registration: R4877
MSN: 82794
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Western Slade Farm, Slade, Gower. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:RAF Harrowbeer
Destination airport:RAF Fairwood Common
Narrative:
Details:
The de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth is a 1930s biplane designed by Geoffrey de Havilland and built by the de Havilland Aircraft Company. In addition to the type's principal use for training, and other capacities, including maritime surveillance and defensive anti-invasion preparations; some aircraft were even outfitted to function as armed light bombers. Construction Number 82794, R4877 was issued to No.175 squadron as a general use aircraft mainly with the administrative role.
No. 175 Squadron RAF initially flew the Hawker Hurricane MkIIb fighters and later outfitted with the troublesome Hawker Typhoon MkIa and was based in various locations such as RAF Redhill, RAF Dunsfold and RAF Harrowbeer.
On 13 April 1942, a tragic incident took place during a demonstration ground attack at the Imber Ranges, a pilot from the squadron killed 25 military personnel, having mistaken them for targets. The demonstration was a dress rehearsal for a visit by Winston Churchill and General George Marshall, Chief of Staff of the U.S. Army, which went ahead as planned three days later.
R4877 was tasked on the 26th of November 1942 to fly from their base in Plymouth to RAF Fairwood Common on administrative duties in relation to a forthcoming posting at Fairwood for gunnery practice. Magister L8952, flown by Sgt’s Kelwick & Long also left for Fairwood, their tasking was to collect spares. However, as R4877 was nearing the coast off Gower, the pilot encountered thick cloud at all heights within the range of the Tiger Moth and soon became low on fuel and lost. Luckily just as he crossed the coast, he spotted a gap in the clouds and turned for it whilst dropping down in height, just as he left the cloud at a very low level, he saw a large open field and he immediately conducted a quick forced landing without incident. As for L8952, they too saw the thick cloud, but had the sense to turn around, arriving at Harrowbeer at 16:55hrs. Meanwhile the pilot of R4877 climbed out of the aircraft and set off for a track just to the south of the field and found he had landed at Slade Farm, coincidentally not far from a similar incident with another Tiger Moth, only the year before. Soon, word was received at Fairwood of the problem and transport was sent for the pilot. Two days later the weather improved and R4877 was able to take off and complete its journey.
The DH.82 Tiger Moth remained in service with the RAF until it was replaced by the De Havilland Chipmunk during the early 1950s. Many of the military surplus aircraft subsequently entered into civilian operation. R4877 was sold off and found itself going to W. A. Rollason Ltd.
Rollason Aircraft and Engines Limited was a British aircraft manufacturer and aircraft maintenance and refurbishment company from its formation in 1957. The company was founded in 1943 by W.A. Rollason at Croydon Airport along with a sister company W.A. Rollason Limited and Rollason Aircraft Services Limited. The Rollason companies were involved in the maintenance and overhaul of a large variety of aircraft and engines, primarily based at Croydon with engine work done at Shoreham. After the war, a major source of business was the purchase of military surplus aircraft, particularly the Tiger Moth, for re-sale in the civil market. It was at this point that ex-R4877 received her civilian number, G-AMGB. The company was noted for the quality of their work on reconditioning Tiger Moths. In 1957, the failing company was bought by Norman Jones who reorganised the business as Rollason Aircraft & Engines. The company continued to maintain and refurbish aircraft, particularly the Tiger Moth.
Soon G-AMGB was sold again, this time she went back into service but with the RTAF (Royal Thai Air Force) and given the number ‘21’. She flew with RTAF from 1951 until retirement during 1957. She once again survived the scrapman when she was taken in with the Royal Thai AF Museum at Dong Muang Airport (Formally Bankok) in Bankok, retaining her RTAF livery and markings. Her she can still be seen in all her glory after her close shave on the Gower Peninsula.

Crew:
Sgt Winter RAF. Safe.

Additional Information:
The founder of W.A. Rollason was one, Mr William Arthur Rollason, born during 1899 and volunteered for service during WW1. He eventually ended up with the fledgling air force, known at the start as the Royal Flying Corps. He became a career airman, reaching Group Captain when he left the RAF.

Sources:

www.nationalarchives.org
www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p053.html
Fallen Flyers. Steve Jones.
Local knowledge.