Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc JM349,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301064

Date:Thursday 23 September 1943
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: JM349
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF North Coates
Narrative:
Beaufighter JM349: Took off for training flight /Air-to-sea gunnery practice. 23/09/1943
Two of the forward blast tubes for the cannon was blown open during firing ripping and aircraft damage. Landing Ok at 09:00 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (128.595) Norman Alfred HATTERSLEY (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (1454034) Richard Wilson LENTON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB