Accident CCF Harvard 4 N59TS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301074

Date:Sunday 13 June 1999
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CCF Harvard 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N59TS
MSN: CCF4-109
Total airframe hrs:6467 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-S3H1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MCKINNEY, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MCKINNEY , TX (TX05)
Destination airport:(KTKI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the airplane during a touch and go landing on runway 35. The pilot stated that he was wearing a new parachute the day of the accident, which placed him 4 inches farther forward in the seat than normal. In addition, the parachute's buckle was positioned beneath the 4-point restraint system buckle, adding 2 inches of girth to the pilot. The pilot added that he did not notice the limited aft control stick movement during the preflight. During the touch and go landing, the pilot came in a 'little hot' on final approach. He was unable to obtain a full stall landing due to the limit of aft control movement. Upon touchdown, the pilot retracted the flaps for the takeoff. At the same time, the right wing raised up and the nose pitched up. The pilot stated that the airplane veered to the right, exited the runway, and impacted a drainage ditch along the right side of the runway. The airplane came to rest inverted and a fire ignited. The weather observation facility at the airport reported the wind from 320 degrees at 7 knots. The pilot reported that the wind was from the southwest at 12 knots gusting to 18 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control on landing. Contributing factors were the elevator control restriction, the pilot's inadequate preflight, the ditch, and gusty conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA163