Accident Cessna 182 N7275E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301078

Date:Sunday 1 February 1998
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7275E
MSN: 52275
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:5140 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:EAST MORICHES, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(1N2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After three uneventful parachute drop flights with three or four jumpers each, the pilot landed and picked up two jumpers. During the next takeoff roll, the pilot aborted the takeoff and was unable to stop the airplane before it struck a fence at the end of the 2,200 foot asphalt runway. The pilot stated 'everything was normal, except the plane didn't lift off.' He also stated, the airplane was trimmed to 'lift up on it's own' at about 65 MPH, and he aborted the takeoff at about 65 MPH. The pilot used the same elevator trim setting for every takeoff, regardless of how many jumpers were in the airplane. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions of the airframe or engine. The airplane's elevator trim was found in a neutral position. A weight and balance calculation was performed for the accident flight and for a departure with four jumpers. The center of gravity (CG) for the accident flight was about 21.4 inches forward of where the CG would have been located for a parachute drop flight with four jumpers. The CG for the accident flight was 101 inches; the airplane's certificated CG range was from 95 to 113 inches.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision, and failure to attain rotation the airplane for lift-off, which led to an aborted takeoff and collision with a fence. The proximity of the fence was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA064