Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182 N5820B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301079

Date:Saturday 19 July 1997
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5820B
MSN: 33820
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:CHIPPEWA FALLS, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(4WI0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he departed for a parachute jump flight with about 25 gallons of fuel aboard the airplane. He said the flight lasted for 30 minutes. When the airplane was on the final approach to the runway, a loss of engine power occurred. The pilot made a forced landing in a corp field adjacent to the airport, and the airplane was damaged. An examination of the airplane after the accident failed to reveal any mechanical anomaly. No fuel was found remaining in the tanks. The flight (owner's) manual indicated usable and unusable fuel for various flight conditions including level flight. The power loss occurred in an approach configuration.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgment of the fuel supply, and subsequent fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA215