Accident Sport Flight Talon XP N6291X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301082

Date:Friday 2 May 1997
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Sport Flight Talon XP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6291X
MSN: 115XP
Total airframe hrs:70 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582CDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:REDMOND, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SISTERS , OR (6K5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The owner/builder (pilot) of the kitplane had accrued approximately 70 hours of operating time on the aircraft. During a flight, he began to lose aileron control. Shortly after entering downwind for landing, all aileron and elevator control were lost, and the pilot actuated the aircraft's ballistic parachute. Postcrash examination revealed that the pilot had installed only the forward flight control stick and torque tube, and had not installed either the rear flight control stick nor the interlink tube. This absence resulted in a structurally weakened control system and subsequent disconnect of the forward flight control stick from the torque tube in torsional overload. There was no caution note within the kitplane assembly instructions advising the builder that failure to install either the aft control stick and/or interlink tube would result in a compromise of the structural integrity of the fore and aft stick, torque tube and interlink tube assembly.

Probable Cause: incomplete installation (omission of the aft control stick and interlink tube) of the flight control system, resulting in failure of the combined (torque) elevator and aileron rod and a disconnection of the forward flight control stick from the ailerons and elevators.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA096