Accident Cessna 182C Skylane N8584T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301084

Date:Saturday 3 August 1996
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C Skylane
Owner/operator:Skydive Tennessee
Registration: N8584T
MSN: 18252484
Total airframe hrs:5077 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SMITHVILLE, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(0A3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff for the sport parachute operation, the engine sputtered and quit, and the pilot landed the airplane in a residential yard. Examination revealed that fuel flow through the fuel selector valve was restricted. The fuel selector was disassembled, and the O-rings for the left side were found swelled. Placing the O-rings in the same automotive fuel as in the airplane resulted in their swelling so as to restrict flow through the selector valve. The airplane had been STC'd for the use of automotive fuel. No maintenance records were available for the selector valve.

Probable Cause: Restricted selector valve flow that resulted in fuel starvation. A factor was the automotive fuel that adversely affected an O-ring seal in the fuel selector valve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA115