Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N6090B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301095

Date:Saturday 17 December 1994
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Skydive St. Louis
Registration: N6090B
MSN: 34090
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:6672 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BOWLING GREEN, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, MO (H19)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE TOOK OFF WITH FOUR PARACHUTISTS ON BOARD. AFTER REACHING AN ALTITUDE OF 11,000 FEET, ONE PARACHUTIST EXITED THE AIRPLANE. AS THE SECOND PARACHUTIST WAS EXITING, HIS RESERVE PARACHUTE DEPLOYED PULLING HIM TOWARD THE REAR OF THE AIRPLANE. THE PARACHUTE CANOPY WENT OVER THE TOP OF THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER AND THE PARACHUTIST WENT UNDER THE STABILIZER. THE RESERVE PARACHUTE SUSPENSION LINES SLIPPED OFF THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER. THE PARACHUTIST THEN OPENED THE MAIN PARACHUTE AND MADE A SUCCESSFUL DESCENT/LANDING. HOWEVER, THE STABILIZER AND EMPENNAGE WERE DAMAGED AND THE ELEVATOR WAS JAMMED. THE PILOT INSTRUCTED THE REMAINING PARACHUTISTS TO EXIT THE AIRPLANE. ALTHOUGH THE ELEVATOR WAS JAMMED, THE PILOT MANAGED TO LAND THE AIRPLANE IN A PLOWED CORN FIELD USING POWER AND AILERON CONTROL. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE'S LANDING GEAR AND PROPELLER WERE DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED EVIDENCE THAT THE DESIGN OF THE RESERVE PARACHUTE CABLE HOUSING WAS INADEQUATE (NOT ADEQUATELY SECURED), WHICH ALLOWED THE CABLE TO BE PULLED PREMATURELY. THE PARACHUTE MANUFACTURER (PARACHUTE INDUSTRY OF SOUTH AFRICA) AGREED TO REDESIGN THE HOUSING.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE DESIGN OF THE RESERVE PARACHUTE CABLE HOUSING, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT DEPLOYMENT OF THE PARACHUTE, AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH, AND JAMMING OF, THE AIRCRAFT'S HORIZONTAL STABILIZER, NECESSITATING A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA060