Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N2153G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301099

Date:Sunday 27 February 1994
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2153G
MSN: 51453
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3100 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NAMPA, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED FULLY TOPPED WITH 65 GALLONS OF FUEL ON THREE 45 NAUTICAL MILE MINIMUM LEGS PLUS A TOTAL OF FIVE PARACHUTE DROPS INVOLVING ASCENTS BETWEEN 7,500 AND 9,500 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. DURING THE DESCENT FROM THE FIFTH PARACHUTE DROP THE ENGINE STOPPED DEVELOPING POWER AND THE PILOT IN COMMAND EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A BARB WIRE FENCE AND IMPACTED A DRAINAGE DITCH. THE AIRCRAFT OWNER'S MANUAL INDICATES THAT IN NON LEVEL FLIGHT THE UNUSABLE FUEL IS FIVE GALLONS PER FUEL TANK. POST CRASH EXAMINATION REVEALED 5.5 AND 2.0 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE LEFT AND RIGHT FUEL TANKS RESPECTIVELY. THE PILOT DID NOT FUEL THE AIRCRAFT DURING ITS USE AND REPORTED A TOTAL OF 4 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME IN THE CESSNA 182.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRCRAFT. FACTOR(S) CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: FUEL EXHAUSTION, LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE AIRCRAFT, AND TERRAIN CONDITION (DITCH).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA066

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 June 2005 N2153G Snake River Skydiving 0 Star, Idaho sub